Winter Olympics 2014 schedule of events: NBC, BBC TV broadcast coverage info from Sochi
The 2014 Winter Olympics will take place Feb. 6 – 23 in Sochi, Russia.
For those living in the United States, full coverage will be provided by NBC and affiliates. Complete profiles on U.S. athletes heading to the Winter games can be found on the NBC Olympics page.
The local TV listings for U.S. residents can be found here.
NBC will begin primetime coverage at 8p.m. ET on February 6, 2014. The Olympic primetime and late night host will be Bob Costas. NBC's live weekend and NBCSN's live weekday coverage will be provided by Al Michaels, while the weekday daytime show will be hosted by NBC News' Lester Holt. Analysis and commentators include former Olympians Sarah Hughes, Tara Lipinski and Nancy Kerrigan.
For those in the United Kingdom, BBC Sport will be providing live comprehensive digital coverage of the Winter Games available for all devices – computers, tablets and mobile.
BBC will be streaming over 650 hours of live action from Sochi in clear HD. Presenters for this year's Olympics will be Clare Balding, Hazel Irvine, and Jonathan Edwards. Analysis will be provided by former Olympians Amy, Graham Bell, Colin Bryce, Emma Carrick-Anderson, Robin Cousins, Jackie Lockhart and Wilf O'Reilly.
BBC Two will provide live coverage from 7:00am GMT every day and a highlights program at 7p.m. GMT.
The Olympic Opening Ceremony will take place on February 7, 2014. Coverage will be provided by NBC's Matt Lauer and Meredith Vieira starting at 7:30p.m. ET until 11:30 p.m.
However, NBCU executives announced earlier this month that the opening ceremony will not be live-streamed.
Mark Lazarus, chairman of NBC Sports Group said: "We want to put context to it, with the full pageantry it deserves." NBC executives believe that a simple live stream of the event without a description does not make sense. He also said, "We are looking to maximize the viewing experience for our audience."
The Winter Olympic schedule of events can be seen below. Whether you are in the States or the U.K., be sure to check your local times to catch the action.
Thursday, February 6
Figure skating: Team men's and pairs short program
Freestyle skiing: Women's moguls
Snowboarding: Men's and women's slopestyle
Friday, February 7
Opening ceremony
Saturday, February 8
Biathlon: Men's 10km sprint
Cross country skiing: Women's skiathlon
Figure skating: Team Ice Dance short dance, women's short programme, pairs free programme
Freestyle skiing: Women's moguls
Ice hockey: Women's preliminaries
Luge: Men's competition
Ski jumping: Men's individual NH qualification
Snowboarding: Men's slopestyle
Speed skating: Men's 5,000m
Sunday, February 9
Alpine skiing: Men's downhill
Biathlon: Women's 7.5km sprint
Cross country skiing: Men's 15km skiathlon
Figure skating: Team men's and women's free programmes, Ice Dance free dance
Ice hockey: Women's preliminaries
Luge: Men's competition
Ski jumping: Men's individual NH
Snowboarding: Women's slopestyle
Speed skating: Women's 3,000m
Monday, February 10
Alpine skiing: Women's super combined
Biathlon: Men's 12.5km pursuit
Curling: Men's and women's round robin matches
Freestyle skiing: Men's moguls
Ice hockey: Women's preliminaries
Luge: Women's competition
Short track speed skating: Men's 1500m, women's 500m, women's 3,000m relay
Speed skating: Men's 500m
Tuesday, February 11
Biathlon: Women's 10km pursuit
Cross country skiing: Men's & women's sprint free
Curling: Women's and men's round robin matches
Figure skating: Pairs short programme
Freestyle skiing: Women's slopestyle
Ice hockey: Women's preliminaries
Luge: Women's competition
Ski jumping: Women's individual NH
Snowboarding: Men's halfpipe
Speed skating: Women's 500m
Wednesday, February 12
Alpine skiing: Women's downhill
Curling: Men's and women's round robin matches
Figure skating: Pairs free programme
Ice hockey: Men's & women's preliminaries
Luge: Doubles competition
Nordic combined: Men's individual NH & 10km
Snowboarding: Women's halfpipe
Speed skating: Men's 1000m
Thursday, February 13
Biathlon: Men's 20km individual
Cross country skiing: Women's 10km classic
Curling: Women's & men's round robin matches
Figure skating: Men's short programme
Freestyle skiing: Men's slopestyle
Ice hockey: Men's & women's preliminaries
Luge: Team relay
Short track speed skating: Women's 500m
Skeleton: Women's competition
Speed skating: Women's 1000m
Friday, February 14
Alpine skiing: Men's super combined
Biathlon: Women's 15km individual
Cross country skiing: Men's 15km classic
Curling: Men's & women's round robin matches
Figure skating: Men's free programme
Freestyle skiing: Women's aerials
Ice hockey: Men's & women's preliminaries
Skeleton: Men's & women's competition
Ski jumping: Men's individual LH
Saturday, February 15
Alpine skiing: Women's Super G
Cross country skiing: Women's 4x5km relay
Curling: Women's & men's round robin matches
Ice hockey: Men's preliminaries, women's quarter-finals
Short track speed skating: Women's 1500m, men's 1000m
Skeleton: Men's competition
Ski jumping: Men's individual LH
Speed skating: Men's 1500m
Sunday, February 16
Alpine skiing: Men's Super G
Biathlon: Men's 15km mass start
Bobsleigh: Two-man competition
Cross country skiing: Men's 4x10km relay
Curling: Women's & men's round robin matches
Figure skating: Ice Dance short dance
Ice hockey: Men's preliminaries, women's classification matches
Snowboarding: Women's snowboard cross
Speed skating: Women's 1500m
Monday, February 17
Biathlon: Women's 12.5km mass start
Bobsleigh: Two-man competition
Curling: Women's & men's round robin matches
Figure skating: Ice Dance free dance
Freestyle skiing: Men's aerials
Ice hockey: Women's semi-finals
Ski jumping: Men's team LH
Snowboarding: Men's snowboard cross
Tuesday, February 18
Alpine skiing: Women's giant slalom
Bobsleigh: Women's comptition
Curling: Men's & women's tie break matches
Freestyle skiing: Men's halfpipe
Ice hockey: Men's qualification play-offs, women's classification matches
Nordic combined: Men's individual LH & 10km
Short track speed skating: Women's 1000m, men's 500m, women's 3,000m relay
Speed skating: Men's 10,000m
Wednesday, February 19
Alpine skiing: Men's giant slalom
Biathlon: Mixed relay
Bobsleigh: Women's competition
Cross country skiing: Women's & men's team sprint classic
Curling: Men's & women's semi-finals
Figure skating: Women's short programme
Ice hockey: Men's quarter-finals
Snowboarding: Men's & women's parallel giant slalom
Speed skating: Women's 5,000m
Thursday, February 20
Curling: Women's bronze & gold medal matches
Figure skating: Women's free programme
Freestyle skiing: Men's ski cross, women's halfpipe
Ice hockey: Women's bronze & gold medal matches
Nordic combined: Men's team LH & 4x5km
Friday, February 21
Alpine skiing: Women's slalom
Biathlon: Women's 4x6km relay
Curling: Men's bronze & gold medal matches
Freestyle skiing: Women's ski cross
Ice hockey: Men's semi-finals
Short track speed skating: Men's 500m, women's 1000m, men's 5,000m relay
Speed skating: Womens & men's team pursuit
Saturday, February 22
Alpine skiing: Men's slalom
Biathlon: Men's 4x7.5km relay
Bobsleigh: Four-man competition
Cross country skiing: Women's 30km mass start free
Ice hockey: Men's bronze medal match
Snowboarding: Men's & women's parallel slaloms
Speed skating: Women's & men's team pursuit
Sunday, February 23
Bobsleigh: Four-man competition
Cross country skiing: Men's 50km mass start free
Ice hockey: Men's gold medal match
Closing ceremony